Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Using iReal pro and Soundflower?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default Using iReal pro and Soundflower?

    I'd like to do some teaching via Skype. It would be great if I could mix my microphone, guitar and iRealb IN my MacBook; everything stays clear and direct. Through Soundflower and LineIn I can mix all audio that's in my computer; except iRealb.... strange. Anyone?

    P.S. (Please don't give me alternatives, because I have done them.. )
    Last edited by theodejong; 01-16-2015 at 04:33 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I found even an easier way to do it: Sound Syphon. But again... it doesn't track iReal Pro's sound source.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Hi!

    Any luck with this? I faced the same problem and I didn't managed to solve it.
    Changing the output channel did not work correctly. It seemed related to "starting" the song, maybe because of the metronome sound?

    It would be really helpful (especially with online music lessons nowadays)!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    3

    Default Using Soundflower with iRealpro

    Hi!

    I am trying to use Soundflower with iRealpro to redirect the sound in both my Skype call and my headset.
    However, I can't manage to make it work, it seems that the audio is not redirected to the correct channel I am choosing in the settings.

    Has anyone been able to make it work?
    It would be really helpful in this time where we have to do online classes

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1,977

    Default

    https://www.irealb.com/forums/showth...0682#post60682
    did you see this? Hopefully useful?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dflat View Post
    https://www.irealb.com/forums/showth...0682#post60682
    did you see this? Hopefully useful?
    Thanks!
    However, I didn't manage to make it work with the aggregate devices. When I try to redirect the sound to another audio channel in the settings, it doesn't know. The same steps are working fine with other softwares.

    Did you manage to make it work yourself? (I didn't try to use Loopback since I don't have a license)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1,977

    Default

    I think Loopback has a free trial you could try. (No we have not tried it.)
    Also in our related forum link, did you try this?

    Apple: Play audio though multiple audio devices at once
    https://support.apple.com/guide/audi...s7c093f372/mac
    Last edited by dflat; 11-16-2020 at 03:30 PM. Reason: sorry Apple broke the URL, this one seems to be the latest

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Do you have any questions?

Check out our Support page

Sign up to our newsletter
Join us